Pages

Heya. New art, same mood.


Hey, I did a fanart of a fellow cosplayer on ig named @/miihchanpp. Appreciate this Levi x Hange fanart.



Hi 2019 and everyone. I am back for my quarterly post. 

Here's a bonus, a chubby chibi Levi.


Have a great year friends.

Cosmart 2018 : a short visit tho

I think I skipped posting about the day I went to TAGCC 2018 at Midvalley Megamall, well I'll post that one later. Anyway, hello people. I am a casual cosplayer starting from 2017 when I went to a UiTM Japan Language Society event as Konan from Akatsuki, of the animanga Naruto. Now I go to cons as a casual Survey Corps cosplayer.


I had a blast at Cosmart 2018, even though I was only there for an hour and a half. The event was a mini version of Comic Fiesta, which will happen in Dec this year. At the event there were the usual merchandise booths but things were pricey, so I thought it was meh, but then to my surprise there were also cosplayers and crafters selling off their unused stuff on the upper floor. So I bought a preloved pink wig. some cotton cloth remnants and a usually RM3.50 ribbon for RM1. I need ribbon like I need to breathe :P hoarder much. Anyway, on Sunday morning I asked about the event from a fellow cosplayer and after he told me that it was free, I quickly planned to visit it. It was nearby, but I still spent about an hour on the road since the town where the event happened was packed as heck.  





Dedicate your heart, Shinzo wo Sasageyo!
Me in incomplete Survey Corps cosplay!

I haven’t the time to make the sash and 3DMG straps. Hope that I’ll get to do it around November, so it's just the white jeans, jacket and cloak. Will try better next time. Maybe I'll  come as a hijab Hange or hijab Levi with cravat ok. On my way there I saw a survey corps cosplayer while i was rushing but didn’t see them afterwards. Still, I get to meet some online cosplay peeps.






Some of the cosplayers I met at the event.
Some i friended on instagram and talked to for a bit.






 Bring along your camera, smile and ask for permission to snap pictures.
And if they say yes, be on your merry way.








Wings what?
Wings of freedom.

ps: i always have crushes on kakashi hatake cosplayers. 

Hello I did absolutely less art but i did these during my blog hiatus.

This one was after SNK manga chapter 108 came out.


Will she open her eyes?
Will she answer my questions?
But will the answers lighten our burden?
Will we lay to rest with peace in our hearts?
Questions and questions, they never ceased.


....

Did this happier piece for #snkpositivityweek. It's modern AU Mikasa and Sasha.


While Sasha ogles at her Murtabak, Mikasa always makes it her business to tease Sasha about her foodgasms. In an AUverse Sasha’s food craze brings smiles to an otherwise usually stern looking Mikasa. I love stern Mika and silly Sasha combo.

Random questions about SNK

1. What are your top five Shingeki No Kyojin / Attack On Titan characters?

Hange, Levi, Nifa, Jean and Connie. But I like drawing Annie though I’m neutral towards her character.

2. Top ships and rarepairs?

Levihan, erejean, eremika, springles, mobuhan and zevi haha.

3. Which character would you like to date? 

Hange, on a picnic by a lake, and I wanna ask them about sciencey stuff.

4. Which SNK moment in manga, anime, film is /are your favourite?
  • Anything with Hange in it!
  • The Attack Titan experiment
  • Historia badass awakening moment against her daddy + humanity + life and herself, inside that shiny cave. She’s such a brave character when she finally realized her abilities. No fucks were given onwards.

5. Who do you think will be a brilliant commander after Commander Hange?

Jean, he is thoughtful, brave and he’s nimble. He’s also rational in a serious situation when he didn’t throw Gabi and Falco off the zeppelin after Sasha was shot, and on the verge of death.
6. What are your favourite tangible / non tangible items from SNK?
  • Hange’s goggles and glasses
  • Levi’s resting bitch face and his loyalty towards Erwin/Survey Corps
  • ackerbond
  • the SNK capes/cloaks and the 3DMG
  • and SC’s salute and motto - for humanity!

7. How have SNK affected your real life?

It makes me want to draw more fanart and write more fics, and both things greatly enhanced my drawing and writing skill. Still a wannabe artist though :D haha. Also I got to interact with fanpeople from all walks of life, age and countries. So awesome.

8. If you could say or do something to one of the SNK characters what would it be?
Ask Levi to smile for the camera and also whether him and Hange ever gonna kiss. I might receive a kick though, still worth it.

9. Favourite quote?
“Ever since I joined the survey corps, I’ve had people dying on me everyday. But… you understand, don’t you? One day or another, everyone you care about eventually dies. It’s something we simply can’t accept. It’s a realization that could drive you insane… It’s painful… so painful… I get it. And still… we must keep moving forward.” 
- Commander Hange Zoe 

10. Your favourite SNK fanart / discourse / fanfictions / edits?
  • Fanarts by @drinkyourfuckingmilk
  • All levihan tumblrs I follow here. and erejean fanfictions on AO3.
  • And all my crappy fanarts and fanfictions regarding levihan, love thyself first haha.
  • And anything about SNK is my game though I mostly reblog hanjo thingies and leviham.

This was fun to do. I tagged my fellow mutuals and followers on Tumblr and received a few responses and they were interesting to read.

Eren Jaeger with man bun

Wow I didn't realize that I didn't post in May at all. Looks like I have to post more often to ensure that I don't feel like deleting this blog on a whim. Anyway here are some fanarts I did in conjunction with shingeki no kyojin / attack on titan manga chapter 106.



I drew these today and I wonder if I should draw more of topless men in hair bun, hahahaha. Anyway see ya all later with more meaningful posts.

Fanart: Hange Zoe from SNK


She's just so awesome as a character. She is flawed, gentle, knowledgeable, emphatic and so much more. Some people see her as binary but as the creator said, it is up to the audience to see her as a She or They. I see her as a mother figure so a she. Happy labour day you all.

Fanart : Levihan


Fanart of my levihan fanfic. Will post it on wattpad soon.

Finally repaired my vector Hange after a few months.

Before

.
.


After

.
.

I adjusted her hair so it’s more poofier like in the manga.


I’m gonna adjust this till I can have time to play with AI again.

With how life goes on I can only update this blog once a week.



Yeap, that's my confession for this post. Anyway look at these tiny shoes. I totally forgot that I made these little shoes two years back (2016). I found the yellow and blue stuck on a photo frame which had my first son’s name in it. I should go back to making crafts I think, they’re so awesome to make. I used some shoe making tutorials in pinterest I think.
It's high time I take out all my crap out and begin making craft things again, and I really need to empty one of my room anyway since my children have grown up. Wish me luck.

hELLO

hELLO
:D

Followers